With the October 20th municipal elections quickly approaching, this is the perfect time to brush up on the candidates and platforms in your area.
To help make the research on Greater Victoria’s democratic process easier, we’ve compiled a list of the mayoral and councillor candidates for all 12 municipalities on Southern Vancouver Island that will be holding elections this year.
The list also includes the candidates’ personal websites or social media pages which highlight their campaign platforms and points of interest.
Don’t forget that advanced voting day is tomorrow, October 10th, for those who are eager to do their civic duty!
Also stay tuned to Victoria Buzz on October 20th for breaking coverage on the elections.
The list of mayoral and councillor candidates for Victoria, Saanich, Oak Bay, Central Saanich, View Royal, Langford, Colwood, North Saanich, Sidney, Sooke, Esquimalt, and Metchosin are below.
Victoria
Mayoral Candidates (10)
- Saul Anderson
- Rob Duncan
- Michael Geoghegan
- Stephen Hammond
- Lisa Helps (incumbent)
- David Arthur Johnston
- Bruce McGuigan
- RyMo (Ryan Moen)
- Alexander Schmid
- Krzysztof Zmuda
Councillor Candidates (29 candidates running for 8 positions)
- Gary Alberts
- Marianne Alto (incumbent)
- Stephen Andrew
- Darlene Archibald
- Laurel Collins
- Sharmarke Dubow
- Steve Filipovic
- Marg Gardiner
- Riga Godron
- James Harasymow
- Rose Henry
- Ben Isitt (incumbent)
- Jesse Jimenez
- Randie Johal
- Edison Kahakauwila
- Anna King
- Sean Leitenberg
- Grace Lore
- Jeremy Loveday (incumbent)
- Pam Madoff (incumbent)
- Delmar Martay
- Sarah Potts
- Andrew Reeve
- Jordan Reichert
- Ted Smith
- Doug Stewart
- William Tate
- Charlayne Thornton-Joe (incumbent)
- Geoff Young (incumbent)
Saanich
Mayoral Candidates (4)
Councillor Candidates (18 candidates running for 8 positions)
- Benjamin Allan
- Trevor Barry
- Susan Brice (incumbent)
- Judy Brownoff (incumbent)
- Kathleen Burton
- Nathalie Chambers
- Zac de Vries
- Karen Harper (incumbent)
- Ian Jessop
- Vernon Lord
- Rebecca Mersereau
- Cory Montgomery
- Shawn Newby
- Teale Phelps Bondaroff
- Colin Plant (incumbent)
- Art Pollard
- Rishi Sharma
- Ned Taylor
Oak Bay
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (10 candidates running for 6 positions)
- Andrew Appleton
- Hazel Braithwaite (incumbent)
- Anyon Brakhage
- Cairine Green
- Isabella Lee
- Tara Ney
- Esther Paterson
- Andrew Stinson
- Ronald Telfer
- Eric Zhekla (incumbent)
Central Saanich
Mayoral Candidates (1)
Councillor Candidates (9 running for 6 positions)
- Chris Graham (incumbent)
- Carl Jensen (incumbent)
- Zeb King (incumbent)
- Gord Newton
- Niall Paltiel (incumbent)
- Kathryn Parfitt
- Taylor Ruygrok
- Joshua Steeper https://www.votesteeper.com/
- Bob Thompson (incumbent)
View Royal
Mayoral Candidate (1)
Councillor Candidates (6 people running for 4 positions)
- Nathan Daisley
- Adam Flint
- Damian Kowalewich (incumbent)
- Gery Lemon
- Ron Mattson (incumbent)
- John Rogers (incumbent)
Langford
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (7 people running for 6 positions)
- Denise Blackwell (incumbent)
- Wendy Hobbs
- Matt Sahlstrom (incumbent)
- Lanny Seaton (incumbent)
- Norma Stewart
- Lillian Szpak (incumbent)
- Roger Wade (incumbent)
Colwood
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (11 people running for 6 positions)
- Michael Baxter
- Cynthia Day (incumbent)
- Dean Jantzen
- Doug Kobayashi
- Gordie Logan (incumbent)
- Scott McDonald
- Eve Millington
- Jason Nault (incumbent)
- Misty Olsen
- Stewart Parkinson
- Aaron Weisgerber (incumbent)
North Saanich
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (6 people elected by acclamation for 6 positions)
- Joscelyn Barnard
- Heather Gartshore
- Jack McClintock
- Brett Smyth
- Celia Stock
- Murray Wiesenberger
Sidney
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (11 people running for 6 positions)
- Sara Duncan
- Barbara Fallout (incumbent)
- Scott Garnett
- Melissa Hailey
- Greg Lynn
- Cam McLennan (incumbent)
- Terri O’Keeffe
- Chad Rintoul
- Jordan Templeman
- Peter Wainwright (incumbent)
- Stephen Weller
Sooke
Mayoral Candidates (3)
Councillor Candidates (13 people running for 6 positions)
- Frederick Armour
- Jeff Bateman
- Allan Beddows
- Donelda Eve
- Herbert Haldane
- Peter Jonassen
- Rick Kasper (incumbent)
- Ebony Logins (incumbent)
- Megan McMath
- Brenda Parkinson (incumbent)
- Philip Rossner
- Tony St-Pierre
- Jeff Stewart
Esquimalt
Mayoral Candidates (2)
Councillor Candidates (10 people running for 6 positions)
- Ken Armour
- Meagan Brame (incumbent)
- Veronica Greer
- Jacob Helliwell
- Andrew Hrushowy
- Lynda Hundleby (incumbent)
- Tim Morrison (incumbent)
- Chris Muckansci
- Stephane Vaudandaine
- Jane Vermeulen
Metchosin
Mayoral Candidates (1)
Councillor Candidates (8 people running for 4 positions)
- Darren Brown
- Brian Domney
- Sharie Epp
- Norman Hardy
- Kyra Kahakauwila (incumbent)
- Mary-Terese Little
- Andy MacKinnon (incumbent)
- Jenny Millar