Stormy day at Ogden Point (Robby Benn / @bcrobby on Instagram)

Calling all storm watchers – and homebodies planning a cozy weekend in!

Environment Canada has just extended their wind advisory for parts of Greater Victoria near the Juan de Fuca Strait into Saturday.

See also: Wind storm to bring 80 km/hr gusts to Victoria Friday

Wind gusts of 70 km/h to 90 km/h are expected to hit the capital city on late Saturday morning through to late afternoon.

This alert comes on the heels of a wind storm that blew across the island early Friday morning thanks to a Pacific frontal system.

Moreover, Ocean Networks Canada predicts seasonal high tides, or King Tides, around Vancouver Island this weekend as the full moon rises when the Earth is closest to the Sun.

In Victoria, tides are expected to reach a height of 3.7 metres beginning Friday afternoon until Sunday. These high tides, while ideal for storm watchers, can create a risk of flooding in coastal areas.

Snowfall advisories for the rest of Vancouver Island have been lifted – for now.

However, Environment Canada forecasts call for a week of flurries in Greater Victoria, based on records taken at both Victoria International Airport and at Gonzales Point.

(Environment Canada forecast based on readings at Gonzales Point)

Brace yourselves – winter is here!

Subscribe to the Victoria Buzz newsletter to receive the latest news, events and more directly to your inbox. Every day.