(Elections BC)

Candidate nominations for the B.C. snap election in 2020 has officially closed as of 1 p.m. on Friday, October 2.

Nearly 500,000 British Columbians have received mail-in ballots so far—compared to just 6,500 mail-in ballots requested during the entirety of the 2017 provincial elections—which means more and more British Columbians are figuring out how to vote by mail.

See also: One-in-three voters expected to cast their ballots by mail in BC’s snap election

Over the past two weeks, candidate nomination announcements have been trickling in from all three parties. But as of today, we have compiled a full list of who is running for the election from each of the three main parties in every riding across B.C.

Both the BC NDP and BC Liberal parties are running with a full slate of 87 candidates for all 87 ridings in the province. Sonia Furstenau’s BC Green Party is running just short of a full slate, with 74 candidates running.

Voters casting their ballots by mail are asked to enter the name of the candidate or the political party they wish to vote for and the riding they live in—remember to not enter the name of the party leader, as that could render your ballot unusable—and mail it in by 8 p.m. Pacific time on October 24.

Without further ado, here’s a full list of BC NDP, Liberal, and Green Party candidates running in this year’s provincial election*:

RIDING LIBERALS NDP GREENS
Abbotsford-Mission Simon Gibson Pam Alexis Stephen Fowler
Abbotsford South Bruce Banman Inder Johal Aird Flavelle
Abbotsford West Michael de Jong Preet Rai Kevin Eastwood 
Boundary-Similkameen Petra Veintimilla Roly Russell
Burnaby North Raymond Dong Janet Routledge Norine Shim
Burnaby-Deer Lake Glynnis Chan Anne Kang Maureen Chaudry
Burnaby-Edmonds Tripat Atwal Raj Chouhan Iqbal Parekh
Burnaby-Lougheed Tariq Malik Katrina Chen Andrew Williamson
Cariboo-Chilcotin Lorne Doerkson Scott Andrews David Laing
Cariboo North Coralee Oakes Scott Elliott Douglas Gook
Chilliwack John Martin Dan Coulter Tim Cooper
Chilliwack-Kent  Laurie Throness Kelli Paddon Jeff Hammersmark
Columbia River-Revelstoke Doug Clovechok Nicole Cherlet Samson Boyer
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Joan Isaacs Fin Donnelly Adam Bremner-Akins
Coquitlam-Maillardville Will Davis Selina Robinson Nicola Spurling
Courtenay-Comox Brennan Day Ronna-Rae Leonard Gillian Anderson
Cowichan Valley Tanya Kaul Rob Douglas Sonia Furstenau
Delta North Jet Sunner Ravi Kahlon Neema Manral
Delta South Ian Paton Bruce Reid Peter van der Velden
Esquimalt-Metchosin RJ Senko Mitzi Dean Andy MacKinnon
Fraser-Nicola Jackie Tegart Aaron Sumexhelta Jonah Timms
Kamloops-North Thompson Peter Milobar Sadie Hunter Thomas Martin
Kamloops-South Thompson Todd Stone Anna Thomas Dan Hines
Kelowna-Lake Country Norm Letnick Justin Kulik John Janmaat
Kelowna-Mission Renee Merrifield Krystal Smith Amanda Poon
Kelowna West Ben Stewart Spring Hawes Peter Truch
Kootenay East Tom Shypitka Wayne Stetski Kerri Wall
Kootenay West Corbin Kelley Katrine Conroy Andrew Duncan 
Langford-Juan de Fuca Kelly Darwin John Horgan Gord Baird
Langley Mary Polak Andrew Mercier Bill Masse
Langley East Margaret Kunst Megan Dykeman Cheryl Wiens
Maple Ridge-Mission Chelsa Meadus Bob D’Eith Matt Trenholm
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Cheryl Ashlie Lisa Beare
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Helen Poon Josie Osborne Evan Jolicoeur
Nanaimo Kathleen Jones Sheila Malcolmson Lia Versaevel
Nanaimo-North Cowichan Duck Paterson Doug Routley Chris Istace
Nechako Lakes John Rustad Anne Marie Sam
Nelson-Creston Tanya Finley Brittny Anderson Nicole Charlwood
New Westminster Lorraine Brett Jennifer Whiteside Cyrus Sy
North Coast Chief Roy Jones Jr. Jennifer Rice
North Island Norm Facey Michele Babchuk Alexandra Morton
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Lyn Anglin Bowinn Ma Christopher Hakes
North Vancouver-Seymour Jane Thornthwaite Susie Chant Harrison Johnston 
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Roxanne Helme Murray Rankin Nicole Duncan
Parksville-Qualicum Michelle Stilwell Adam Walker Rob Lyon
Peace River North Dan Davies Danielle Monroe
Peace River South Mike Bernier Cory Longley
Penticton Dan Ashton Toni Boot Ted Shumaker
Port Coquitlam Mehran Zargham Mike Farnworth Erik Minty
Port Moody-Coquitlam James Robertson Rick Glumac John Latimer
Powell River-Sunshine Coast Sandra Stoddart-Hansen Nicholas Simons Kim Darwin
Prince George-Mackenzie Mike Morris Joan Atkinson Catharine Kendall
Prince George-Valemount Shirley Bond Laura Parent Mackenzie Kerr
Richmond-Queensborough Jas Johal Aman Singh Earl Einarson 
Richmond-Steveston Matt Pitcairn Kelly Greene
Richmond North Centre Teresa Wat Jaeden Dela Torre Vernon Wang
Richmond South Centre Alexa Loo Henry Yao
Saanich North & the Islands Stephen P. Roberts Zeb King Adam Olsen
Saanich South Rishi Sharma Lana Popham Kate O’Connor
Skeena Ellis Ross Nicole Halbauer
Shuswap Greg Kyllo Sylvia Lindgren Owen Madden
Stikine Gordon Sebastian Nathan Cullen
Surrey-Cloverdale Marvin Hunt Mike Starchuk Rebecca Smith
Surrey-Fleetwood Garry Thind Jagrup Brar Dean McGee
Surrey-Green Timbers Dilraj Atwal Rachna Singh
Surrey-Guildford Dave Hans Garry Begg Jodi Murphy
Surrey-Newton Paul Boparai Harry Bains Asad Syed
Surrey-Panorama Gulzar Cheema Jinny Sims
Surrey South  Stephanie Cadieux Pauline Greaves  Tim Ibottson 
Surrey-Whalley Shaukat Khan Bruce Ralston
Surrey-White Rock Trevor Halford Bryn Smith  Pixie Hobby
Vancouver-Fairview George Affleck George Heyman Ian Goldman
Vancouver-False Creek Sam Sullivan Brenda Bailey Maayan Kreitzman
Vancouver-Fraserview David Grewal George Chow Françoise Raunet
Vancouver-Hastings Alex Read Niki Sharma Bridget Burns
Vancouver-Kensington Paul Lepage Mable Elmore Nazanin Moghadami
Vancouver-Kingsway Cole Anderson Adrian Dix Scott Bernstein
Vancouver-Langara Michael Lee Tesicca Truong Stephanie Hendy
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant George Vassilas Melanie Mark Kelly Tatham
Vancouver-Point Grey Mark Bowen David Eby Devyani Singh
Vancouver-Quilchena  Andrew Wilkinson Heather McQuillan Michael Barkusky
Vancouver-West End Jon Ellacott Spencer Chandra Herbert James Marshall
Vernon-Monashee Eric Foster Harwinder Sandhu Keli Westgate
Victoria-Beacon Hill Karen Bill Grace Lore Jenn Neilson
Victoria-Swan Lake David Somerville  Rob Fleming Annemieke  Holthuis
West Vancouver-Capilano Karin Kirkpatrick Amelia Hill  Rasoul Narimani
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky Jordan Sturdy Keith Murdoch Jeremy Valeriote

 

*Note: This list has been compiled based on information provided to Victoria Buzz or posted on the official websites of the BC NDP, Liberal, and Green parties.

With files from Tim Ford.