Monday, June 24, 2024

Here’s a list of free concerts happening throughout Victoria this summer

Share

Nothing beats free music in the summer!

Every year, the City of Victoria hosts numerous musical acts throughout the city as a part of their summer programming. 

All these City produced, free shows will take place at the amphitheater located in Beacon Hill Park—the Cameron Bandshell, Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street) and at Ship Point in the Inner Harbour. 

Along with much of the rest of Victoria’s summer programming, details on what exactly is happening in the city can be found in the CityVibe 2024 summer guide. 

Here are all the artists and bands scheduled to play free shows at the Cameron Bandshell, Ship Point and Fort Common this summer:

  • June 8th –  Mostly Motown – Motown – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • June 11th – Poncho – Afrobeat/Highlife – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • June 13th – David Santana – Jazz – 6 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • June 13th – Rob Fillo – Folk/Alt-Country – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • June 15th – Greater Victoria Concert Band – Concert Band – 1:30 at the Cameron Bandshell
  • June 16th – Naden Band – Concert Band – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • June 18th – Hush Hush Noise – Dream Pop – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • June 20th – Becky Prokova – Indie Folk – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • June 27th – Claire Coupland – Folk/Singer-Songwriter – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • June 29th – Edie Daponte – Jazz/Latin/World – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • June 30th – Heather Ferguson and Calluna – Jazz/Blues – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 1st – Tasha Cadence – Folk/Soul/Jazz and Frances Hope – Singer-Songwriter/ Alternative Indie – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell 
  • July 1st – Iaaain – Electronic Soul – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 3rd – HOT POT – Funk/Soul/Hip-Hop – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 4th – Elise Boeur and Adam Iredale-Gray – Celtic/Nordic Fiddle Music – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • July 4th – Conjure Hand – Rock – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 5th – The Capital City Syncopators – Jazz – 1:30 at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 6th – Laura Deviato, Olimpo Ortega & Friends – Jazz/Latin Fusion – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 7th – Boogaloo en Orbit – Latin Boogaloo – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 8th – Nick La Riviere & The Best Laid Plans – Funk/Jazz/R&B – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 9th – Jemma & the Good Thing – Folk/Pop and Savannah Read – Singer-Songwriter/Indie Folk – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 9th – Thia Lanuza – Pop/Ballads/R&B – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 10th – Ranger – Soft Rock/Instrumental – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 11th – actual human people – Folk – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 11th – Shanise – Alternative R&B – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • July 12th – Mbira Spirit – Country/Roots – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 13th – The Choirs YYJ – Pop Choir – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 14th – The Earthly Delights – Reggae/Roots Rock – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 15th – West Coast Soul Collective – Jazz/R&B – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 15th – Tio Chorinho with Flavia Nascimento – Festive Brazilian Folk and Les Aunties – Traditional song, percussion and dance group – 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 16th – Cookeilidh – Celtic/Maritime Folk and West My Friend – Indie Folk – 6 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 16th – r.mason – Indie Noir Pop – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 17th – Sail Cassady – Indie Rock – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 18th – Shannon Perkins Carr – Classical Guitar – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 18th – faun.a – Dream pop/Ambient – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • July 19th – Big Little Lions – Folk/Pop – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 20st – Apex Breaks – Funk – 1:30 p.m.at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 21st – Best Coast Big Band – Big Band – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 22nd – Jaya Bremer Quintet – Jazz – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 23rd – Richard Garvey – Folk/Sing-Alongs and Bandurist Georgiy Matviyiv – Contemporary Ukrainian Folk – 6 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 23rd – The Emmett Hodgins Trio – Jazz – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 24th – D GhoztWalka’z – Funk/Reggae – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 25th – California Lullaby – Dream Pop – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • July 25th – Matt Stern – Pop/Soul – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • July 26th – Neighbourly – Psyche/Indie/Funk – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 27th – Tight Hair Disco – Swing/Jazz – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 28th – Blasé Blasé – Funk/Soul/Jazz/Hip-Hop – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 29th – Emily Carr String Quartet – Classical/String Quartet – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 30th – Jill Cooper Music – Folk/Pop and Charis Tazumi – Singer-Songwriter/ Folk – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • July 30th – Sarah Smith – Roots/Rock/Canadian – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 1st – The Poubelles – Rock/Pop – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 1st – Anne Martina – Pop – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • August 5th – Odyssey String Quartet – String Quartet – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 6th – Backyard Boulevard – Contemporary Folk and Sofia Miller – Singer-Songwriter/ Indie Folk – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 6th – Carolyn Mark – Country – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 7th – Olena Kolibaba – Violin/Pop/Electronic – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 8th – Boneyard Babes – Acoustic Roots – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • August 8th – Marauders of Funk – Street Funk/Jazz Funk – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 9th – Raven Baroque – Baroque Hits – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 10th – Noedy HD Quintet – Jazz – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 11th – Checo & the Sweet Soul Choir – Soul/Motown – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 13th – Ghostly Hounds – Folk/Bluegrass/Americana and Clanna Morna – Celtic Folk – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 13th – Downtown Mischief – Acoustic Funk – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 14th – faun.a – Bedroom Pop – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 15th – Sofia Sol – R&B/Pop – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • August 15th – Mitchellitchell – Electronic/House – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 16th – The New Groovement – Funk/Hip-Hop/Soul – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 17th – Slim Sandy and the Atomic Cocktails – Roots/Rockabilly/Folk – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 18th – Steluta – Balkan Folk/Jazz – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 19th – Iminah Kani and Gareth Owen – Flamenco – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 20th – Ellen Trottier – Folk and Carry to Mountain – Folk – 6 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 21st – Tamsyn Klazek-Schryer Trio – Celtic/Trad – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 22nd – Marina Avros – Singer-Songwriter – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • August 23rd – Mamaskatch Jazz Project – Jazz/Funk/Blues – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 24th – Pacific Edge Chorus – Choir – 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 25th – Jonnie 5 Brass Band – Jazz/New Orleans Brass Band – 1:30 p.m. tat the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 26th – Daniel Cook & The Radiators – Folk/Roots – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 27th – Three Rivers – World/Folk and Scotty Hills – Roots/Soul – 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 27th – TK The Artist – Afro Soul/Jazz Fusion – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • August 29th – Max Francis & Friends – Traditional Fiddle – 12 p.m. Fort Common (1017 Blanshard Street)
  • August 30th – Islanders Hot Club – Roma Swing – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • August 31st – Drum Victoria – World Music – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 1st – Festive Brass – Jazz/Classical/Pop – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 2nd – The Yiddish, Columbia State Orchestra – Klezmer – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 3rd – Sweet Delirium – Dream Pop/Shoegaze 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • September 4th – Dana Sipos – Folk – 5 p.m. at Ship Point
  • September 5th – Kimberley MacGregor – Rock/Soul – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • September 6th – Susie Q Duo – Jazz/Pop – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 7th – Uminari Taiko – Taiko/World – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 8th – Canadian Beauty – Jam Rock – 1:30 p.m. at the Cameron Bandshell
  • September 10th – Ryan Oliver Soul Jazz Quartet – Jazz – 6 p.m. at Ship Point
  • September 12th – Marina Avros – Folk/Singer-Songerwriter – 6 p.m. at Ship Point

Are you ready to catch all this free music?

Let us know in the comments if there are any shows you are particularly excited for!

mm
Curtis Blandy
curtis@victoriabuzz.com

Read more

Latest Stories