A boil water advisory issued Saturday for some residents on the Wilderness Mountain Water System in East Sooke remains in effect.

The system provides drinking water to about 71 residential lots located near the top of Mount Matheson.

According to a notice from the CRD, recent testing of the Wilfred Reservoir shows elevated turbidity levels (cloudiness) in the water.

Turbidity is a measure of the degree to which the water loses its transparency due to the presence of suspended particulates. The more total suspended solids in the water, the murkier it seems and the higher the turbidity.

Residents in the impacted area should boil their drinking water vigorously for one minute until further notice. Adults, teens and older children can wash, bathe, or shower. However, they should avoid swallowing the water. Toddlers and infants should be sponge bathed.

The boil water advisory will be removed when Island Health is satisfied that the drinking water does not pose a health concern.