Boil Water Island Health
(photo via Island Health)

The CRD in consultation with Island Health issued a boil water advisory on Tuesday, affecting 73 residential lots in East Sooke.

High turbidity water — water containing a large amount of suspended particles, turning it murky — originating from the Wilfred Reservoir is being cited by the CRD as the cause of the alert.

The affected water service area is the Wilderness Mountain water system. The system provides water to homes in an area around Mount Matheson Road just west of Metchosin.

CRD Map
CRD

During the advisory, residents are advised to disinfect household tap water by boiling it vigorously for one minute.

This includes all tap water used for drinking, preparing food, beverages, ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, or brushing teeth. Previously frozen ice cubes should be discarded, and new ice can be made with boiled water after it has cooled.

Bathing with water straight from the tap is still safe provided no water is swallowed.

It is also safe to do laundry as normal, and to use dishwashers, provided the dishwasher is used with a hot setting. Hand-washing of dishes should only be done with boiled water.

The CRD says the boil water advisory will be lifted once Island Health is satisfied that the drinking water does not pose a health concern.

Updates on the advisory will be provided through www.crd.bc.ca/alerts and on Twitter @crd_bc.

Subscribe to the Victoria Buzz newsletter to receive the latest news, events and more directly to your inbox. Every day.